Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off. Please turn it on so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site.

20 years of tea – Fitzroyaltea

To celebrate 20 years of the perfect cup, we envisioned a tea that captured our unique spirit, but also our Australian roots.

Over the years we’ve dabbled with native ingredients, creating blends like Bondi, Lemon Myrtle Breakfast and Just Lemon Myrtle.

Now, with more and more iconic chefs bringing the outback into the kitchen, we’re even more inspired to explore our own backyard. Cue Fiztroyaltea, our latest feature tea and a celebration of our rich landscape and the abundant native plant life that lies just outside our door.

Our 20th birthday ended up being the perfect opportunity to indulge our ever-growing curiosity about native Australian plants. We named our herbal concoction Fitzroyaltea, an affectionate nod to our first ever store in Fitzroy, Melbourne.

The commemorative Fitzroyaltea tin features a coat of arms as well as beloved Australian icons in bright pop colours. When brewed, Fitzroyaltea is red/pink with intensely earthy citrus notes and a smooth, luxurious feel. Each of the natives in Fitzroyaltea is a celebration of flavour and unique Australian ingredients and a must-have keepsake for T2 lovers.

Take a look inside the collectable Fitzroyaltea tin and learn more about these beautiful Australian natives.

Aniseed myrtle

Botanical name: Syzygium anisatum
Other names: Ringwood, anise myrtle
Origin: Nambucca Valley, northern NSW
Leaf appearance: bright green, ruffled edges
Tasting notes: Aniseed, spice, sweet

A rainforest tree originating in northern NSW, indigenous cultures revere aniseed myrtle for its seemingly endless benefits. The flavour is sweet and similar to liquorice. The leaves are commonly ground and used as a spice, or dried and brewed as a tea.

Native hibiscus

Botanical name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Other names: Wild hibiscus, rosella
Origin: Northern Territory (also found in west Africa)
Fruit appearance: Small, deep red fruit with opened red leaves
Tasting notes: Tart, berry, rhubarbs

The hibiscus species actually originates in West Africa; however, it is believed that Indonesian fishermen brought the plant to Australia thousands of years ago. It has since made itself at home in Australia, and can be found on the fringes of rainforests along the top end of the country. Used for its many health benefits, including high levels of antioxidants and calcium, hibiscus is delicious when made into jam, or incorporated into desserts and soups.

Riberry

Botanical name: Syzygium luehmannii
Other names: Small-leafed lilly pilly, cherry alder
Origin: NSW and north QLD
Fruit appearance: Pink/red pear-shaped berries
Tasting notes: Spicy, clove, cinnamon

For thousands of years, riberries have been a common part of many indigenous peoples’ diets, particularly inhabitants of the east coast. Typically picked and eaten straight from the tree, the riberry has a vibrant pink/red skin, with pure white flesh hidden within. The riberry was one of the first native fruits to be used by colonists, who used the fruit to make jams and cordials.

Strawberry gum

Botanical name: Eucalyptus olida
Other names: Forestberry
Origin: Montane woodlands of NSW
Leaf appearance: Bright green, pink edged
Tasting notes: Berry aroma

A member of the eucalypt family, strawberry gum is a medium-sized tree with vibrant leaves that emit an intense berry flavour and aroma when crushed. Initially used commercially as a natural flavour and perfumery component, it is now finding its way into desserts and jams.

Desert lime

Botanical name: Citrus glauca
Other names: Wild lime
Origin: QLD, NSW, SA
Fruit appearance: Small round green fruit
Tasting notes: Tart, citrus

Growing on thorny shrubs, the desert lime is a tiny green fruit that packs an intense citrusy punch. As one of the most tolerant plants, desert lime shrubs can handle heat, frost, drought and salinity. Closely related to conventional citrus varieties, desert limes have been collected by Aboriginal people for thousands of years. Colonists also enjoyed them, using desert limes in jams, tarts, jellies and other desserts.